Markets··7 min read

Amazon Q3 2026 Earnings: AWS Grows 39%, EPS Misses at $1.89, Free Cash Flow Hits −$42.4 Billion, Shares Fall Pre-Market

Price · 12MYahoo Finance ↗

Amazon reported third-quarter 2026 results on Thursday 29 October after the US close. The headline is a split decision: record operating profit and the fastest AWS growth in nearly five years, but a miss on revenue and earnings per share against the LSEG consensus, and a free cash flow outflow of $42.4 billion over twelve months.

The stock had already closed on Thursday 29 October at $243.79, down 4.25% on the day, in a session when Alphabet fell 13% on its own cash flow worries, according to CNBC. After the release Amazon slid more than 6% in extended trading, CNBC reported at 5:09 p.m. ET. In pre-market trading on Friday it was quoted at $226.00 at 8:32 a.m. ET, 7.30% below the close, according to stockanalysis.com.

The numbers against consensus

LineQ3 2026 actualConsensus or guideSource
Net sales$201.94 billion$202.31 billionLSEG via CNBC
Diluted EPS$1.89$1.96LSEG via CNBC
Operating income$28.1 billion$22.5–26.5 billion guideAmazon
AWS revenue$45.98 billion$45.29 billionStreetAccount via CNBC
AWS operating income$17.77 billion$16.97 billionStreetAccount via CNBC
Advertising$19.64 billion$20.82 billionStreetAccount via CNBC
Purchases of property and equipment$77.3 billion$58.7 billionFactSet via CNBC

Net sales rose 12% from $180.2 billion, at the top of Amazon's $197.0–202.0 billion guide. Operating income beat the top of the guide by $1.6 billion, and the 13.9% operating margin is the highest in the company's history, the release says.

The EPS miss sits below the operating line. A year ago net income included $9.5 billion of pre-tax gains on the Anthropic investment. This quarter "other income (expense), net" was a loss of $703 million, and interest expense rose to $1.69 billion from $538 million as borrowing grew. Net income fell to $20.7 billion from $21.2 billion.

AWS: 39% growth, and why the stock still fell

AWS sales rose 39% to $46.0 billion, after 37% in the second quarter. CNBC notes it is the fastest rate since the fourth quarter of 2021, and AWS is now almost 23% of Amazon's revenue. Segment operating income rose 55% to $17.8 billion; the margin was 38.7%, down from 39.4% in the second quarter.

The disappointment was against the buy side: StreetAccount's published consensus was 38%. Deutsche Bank wrote on Friday that the reaction reflects "AWS growth coming in shy of the Buyside expectation (39% vs. 43%)", and UBS put likely investor expectations at 42–43%, CNBC reported.

Andy Jassy answered with a longer horizon. "We believe that AWS can grow north of 40% in each of 2027 and in 2028, and be a trillion-dollar revenue business in the next five to 10 years," he said on the call, as quoted by CNBC.

Contracted revenue not yet recognised was about $578 billion at 30 September, the 10-Q shows, up from $496 billion at 30 June, with a weighted-average remaining life of 6.1 years.

Capex held at $220 billion, cash flow deep in the red

Amazon kept its 2026 cash capital expenditure forecast at about $220 billion. Jassy said on the call that the company expects to "spend meaningfully more in 2027", according to CNBC. For comparison, Microsoft trimmed its forecast to $170 billion this week and Alphabet held $195–205 billion.

Ruslan Averin — Amazon trailing twelve-month operating cash flow versus capital expenditure net of incentives, Q2 2025 to Q3 2026: cash flow rose to $168.3 billion while capex jumped to $210.7 billion, turning free cash flow from +$18.2 billion to an outflow of $42.4 billion
Ruslan Averin — Amazon trailing twelve-month operating cash flow versus capital expenditure net of incentives, Q2 2025 to Q3 2026: cash flow rose to $168.3 billion while capex jumped to $210.7 billion, turning free cash flow from +$18.2 billion to an outflow of $42.4 billion

Purchases of property and equipment were $77.3 billion in the quarter, or $75.9 billion net of proceeds and incentives, against $35.1 billion a year earlier. On the same net basis, the nine-month total is $172.2 billion. If the $220 billion is measured that way, about $48 billion remains for the fourth quarter, far below the third-quarter pace.

Trailing operating cash flow grew 29% to $168.3 billion, but trailing net capex reached $210.7 billion. Free cash flow therefore swung to an outflow of $42.4 billion from an inflow of $14.8 billion a year earlier. Long-term debt was $173.1 billion at 30 September, against $128.9 billion at 30 June and $65.6 billion at the end of 2025.

Retail and advertising: the Prime Day shift bites

Prime Day moved into the second quarter for most large countries this year, and Amazon says third-quarter growth would have been about 400 basis points higher without the shift. Online stores grew 2% to $68.47 billion, below StreetAccount's $69.68 billion.

North America sales rose 6% to $112.9 billion, yet operating income nearly doubled to $8.7 billion from $4.8 billion. International sales grew 5% to $43.1 billion, or 8% excluding currency, with operating income of $1.6 billion.

Advertising was the weak line: up 11% to $19.64 billion, or 12% excluding currency, against 22% a year earlier. Amazon blames Prime Day and "a couple other timing factors" and expects ad growth in the high teens in the fourth quarter.

Q4 guidance

Amazon guided fourth-quarter net sales to $240.0–247.0 billion, growth of 12–16%, including about 60 basis points of currency headwind. The $243.5 billion midpoint is below the $244.5 billion LSEG consensus cited by CNBC. Operating income is guided to $28.5–33.5 billion, against $25.0 billion a year earlier. CFO Brian Olsavsky said costs for Amazon Leo are weighing on the profit forecast ahead of launch, GeekWire reported; the release says initial Leo service remains on track for later this year.

The Anthropic stake: nothing in net income, $48 billion in equity

The 10-Q explains the missing gain. The Anthropic nonvoting preferred stock, which is marked through net income only on observable price changes, was carried at about $92.5 billion at 30 September, the same as at 30 June. The convertible notes, which run through other comprehensive income, rose to a fair value of about $146.2 billion from $97.9 billion. The related unrealised gain grew to $140.3 billion from $92.0 billion.

Together the two positions are worth about $238.7 billion, roughly 9% of Amazon's market value at Thursday's close, using the 10.81 billion shares outstanding. Anthropic has since filed its IPO prospectus, CNBC reported; a listing would give the stake an observable market price, as discussed in our Anthropic IPO analysis.

Scorecard against our preview

Our Q3 preview set five tests. Honestly, a mixed result.

  1. AWS growth. We put the bar at about 35%. It came in at 39%, but the real bar was 42–43%.
  2. AWS margin. We wanted it above 38%. At 38.7%, it passed.
  3. Advertising. We projected about $22.3 billion at the second-quarter pace. It was $19.64 billion. We missed that Prime Day timing would hit ads as hard as retail.
  4. Capex. We flagged a move above $220 billion as the bear case. The figure held, but the quarter's $77.3 billion and the 2027 comment did the damage instead.
  5. Q4 guidance. Profit guidance strong, revenue midpoint slightly light.

We were right that GAAP EPS would be the noisiest number and that the Anthropic mark would shrink. We were wrong on direction: our upside case — AWS at 37% or more, a stable margin, operating income near the top of the range, capex at $220 billion — was delivered, and the stock still fell. The 7.3% pre-market drop is close to the 7.4% move options implied, just in the other direction.

What I would watch next

In analyst Ruslan Averin's view, this report moves the debate from demand to funding. Demand looks secure: a $578 billion backlog and a 40%-plus growth target for two more years. The open question is cash: a $42.4 billion outflow, $173.1 billion of long-term debt, and a 2027 budget that will be "meaningfully more".

I would watch three things before the fourth-quarter report: whether Q4 capex really falls toward the $48 billion the arithmetic implies, whether AWS margin holds near 39% as new capacity is depreciated, and the Anthropic listing, which could swing GAAP earnings sharply.

Related: Amazon's Q3 2026 earnings preview, Amazon's Q2 2026 results and Meta's Q3 2026 earnings and capex.

Frequently asked questions

Did Amazon beat Q3 2026 earnings estimates?
No on the headline lines. EPS was $1.89 against $1.96 expected by analysts polled by LSEG, and revenue was $201.94 billion against $202.31 billion. Operating income of $28.1 billion beat Amazon's own $22.5–26.5 billion guide, and the 13.9% operating margin was a record.
How fast did AWS grow in Q3 2026?
AWS revenue rose 39% to $45.98 billion, above StreetAccount's $45.29 billion and the fastest since Q4 2021. Operating income was $17.77 billion, a 38.7% margin. Andy Jassy said AWS can grow more than 40% in both 2027 and 2028; contracted backlog was about $578 billion at 30 September.
Why did Amazon stock fall after Q3 2026 earnings?
Investors expected AWS growth of 42–43% (Deutsche Bank, UBS via CNBC), free cash flow was an outflow of $42.4 billion over twelve months and Q3 capex reached $77.3 billion. The stock closed at $243.79 on 29 October and was quoted at $226.00 in pre-market trading at 8:32 a.m. ET on 30 October, down 7.30%.
What is Amazon's Q4 2026 guidance?
Net sales of $240.0–247.0 billion, up 12–16%, with a midpoint of $243.5 billion against the $244.5 billion LSEG consensus. Operating income is guided to $28.5–33.5 billion, against $25.0 billion in Q4 2025. Amazon still expects about $220 billion of 2026 cash capex and more in 2027.

— Ruslan Averin is an independent investor and market analyst, author of averin.com, publishing market research since 2014.

A
Ruslan AverinInvestor & Market Analyst

Writes on capital allocation, risk, and market structure.

→